"I have opinions of my own, strong opinions, but I don't always agree with them"

- George W Bush
The Factor168 Pen

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the FACTOR168 Site, located at http://factor168.com (the “Website”). This Website is owned and operated by FACTOR168 PTY LTD (ABN 27 414 513 218) as the Trustee for THE FACTOR 168 TRUST, and Factor168 Limited (Hong Kong), trading as FACTOR168. Your access to the Website is subject to the ‘Terms of Use’, the FACTOR168 Privacy Policy, and disclaimers of specific parts of the Website (“Terms of Service”). Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the Terms of Service.

OVERVIEW
FACTOR168 is committed to the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We have created this privacy statement to outline how we collect, use, and keep your personal information secure.


“Your privacy is respected and your information is never sold or shared with third parties”


“We respect your privacy. We will never sell your email address & you can remove your name from our mailing list at any time”


PRIVACY POLICY

FACTOR168 has created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering, use and dissemination practices solely for the web site located at http://factor168.com (the “Website”). By using or accessing the Website, you signify your assent to our Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE WEBSITE.

Personal and Non-Personal Information: When using the Website, in order to utilize some of the services you may be asked to provide, or you may choose to upload, certain personally identifiable information about yourself (“Personal Information”). Personal Information can include your name, email address, physical address and telephone number. We do not collect Personal Information unless you voluntarily provide such information to us.
In addition, we may also collect non-personally identifiable information, such as IP host address, pages viewed, browser type and other data, and may aggregate any information collected in a manner which does not identify any individual (“Aggregate Information”). Aggregate Information may include information such as IP host address, pages viewed, browser type, clickstream data, Internet Service Provider, system information (such as your operating system, hardware, settings or configuration of your computer) and other non-personally identifiable information data.

Information Usage: Unless disclosed otherwise at the time of collection, we do not share any Personal Information you submit through our Site with any unaffiliated third party, unless it is necessary to respond to your inquiry, or to comply with applicable law. We may use Aggregate Information to improve and enhance your experience on the Site and for our market research activities. For example, we may share Aggregate Information with unaffiliated third parties, such as business partners, manufacturers, distributors and retailers, in an aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the shared information will not contain nor be linked to any Personal Information. We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party not affiliated with FACTOR168 without your consent except in connection with the sale or merger of FACTOR168 or the division responsible for such services.
Please note that we reserve the right to access and/or disclose Personal Information and non-personal information we gather as required by courts or administrative agencies and to the extent required to permit us to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, the Site rules or policies, or the rights of third parties or to investigate any suspected conduct which we deem improper.

Cookies and Web Beacons: “Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a web Website for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with that web Website. Many web Websites use cookies for these purposes. We may use cookies to customize your visit to the Website and for other purposes to make your visit more convenient or enhance our service. You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences, in which case you may still use our Website, but it may interfere with some of its functionality. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer for purposes that are unrelated to the Website.

Security: The security of your Personal Information is very important to us. We attempt to provide for the secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and Company, or information stored on our servers, will be free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers and your use of the web Website demonstrates your assumption of this risk. We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Only those employees and contractors who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your Personal Information.
You should be aware that Personal Information which you voluntarily include and transmit online may be viewed and used by others. In addition, Personal Information you post to chat rooms, message boards, blogs or other publicly accessible forums may be viewed and used by anyone with access to such forums. FACTOR168 is unable to control such uses of your Personal Information, and by using such services you assume the risk that the Personal Information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties.
Protection for Children: We have no intention of collecting Personal Information from children under the age of 16. When we become aware that Personal Information from a child under 16 has been collected without such child’s parent or guardian’s consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.
Other Web Websites: Our web Website may contain links to other web Websites not maintained by Company. Other web Websites may also reference or link to our web Website. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our web Website, or surf the Internet, and to read the privacy statements of each and every web Website that you visit. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web Websites.
Communications with FACTOR168: By providing your email address to FACTOR168, you expressly consent to receive emails from us. We may use email to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send information about other products or service developed or provided by us, provided that, we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent.
Any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like is, and will be treated as, nonconfidential and nonproprietary. Except to the extent expressly covered by this policy, anything you transmit or post may be used by us for any purpose, including but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, you expressly agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to us without compensation and for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.
Changes to policy; Opt-Out Process: We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use Personal Information in a way that differs from this policy, we will post such changes here and provide you the opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any changes to this policy means you accept such changes.
If you do not want your Personal Information shared with any third party who may use such information for direct marketing purposes, then you may opt-out of such disclosures by sending an email to us at admin@factor168.com
If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can simply reply and ask not to receive future emails. We also give you the option to remove your Personal Information from our list of active users completely. All unsubscribe or opt-out requests should be sent to us at admin@factor168.com and we will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. We are not responsible for removing your Personal Information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy, such as a business partner.
Site Terms and Conditions: Use of this Site is governed by, and subject to, the legal notices contained at http://factor168.com. Your use, or access, of the Site constitutes your agreement to be bound by these provisions. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE SITE.

Commonwealth of Australia: Our Site is maintained in the Commonwealth of Australia. By using the Site, you authorize the export of Personal Information to the Australia and its storage and use as specified in this policy.
Changes to our Privacy Statement
From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time, should this occur the amendment would be posted on our website.

Complaints Resolution
We welcome your inquiries or comments about our Policy. Should you have any comments or complaints please contact us at admin@factor168.com

This privacy policy is effective and was last updated on November 11, 2013